S&C Logo

Albion Lodge Page Header

Comments or Suggestions

Home Link


Albion Lodge, A.F.& A.M

No. 5 G.R.N.S.

Dispensation, October, 1838
Warrant No. 692 E.C., 30th April 1840
Warrant Changed to No. 470, 1863
Joined the Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia as Albion No. 5 in the year 1869.
2014 - Doric Lodge No. 91 and Euclid Lodge No. 92 Amalgamated with Albion Lodge

Regular Communications on the Second Wednesday of Each Month
Except July and August

427 Little Harbour Road
New Glasgow, Nova Scotia

Lodge Contact: Jim Sweet; eMail; Phone:  +1 902 752-3453

Driving Directions: From Highway 104 East, take exit 25 to East River Road, turn left (W) on East River Road to New Glasgow; at 6th set of lights turn right (N) on Temperance St. Right (E) to Mountain Road,and almost immediate left (N) to Almont Ave – stay right to Little Harbour Road.Lodge ~ 1 km – Building on right.

See Location of County Lodges on Map


Top Link   Home Link

Officers 2016/2017

Installed on April 13, 2016

Worshipful Master: W. Bro. Christian P. Delorey
Immediate Past Master: W. Bro. James Fraser III
Senior Warden: Bro. Colin D. MacKinnon
Junior Warden: Bro. Mark G. Firth
Treasurer: R.W.Bro. Paul A. McCracken
Secretary: V.W. Bro. James A. Sweet
Director of Ceremonies:W. Bro. D. Alexander (Sandy) Reid
Chaplain: Bro. Jeffery Davis
Senior Deacon: Bro. Seth A. Rozee
Junior Deacon: Bro. James E. Stewart
Marshal: V.W. Bro. James F. D. Mitchell
Inner Guard: W. Bro. Kenneth E. Langille
Organist: (vacant)
Historian:V.W. Bro. Troy MacCulloch
Senior Steward: Bro. Glen J. Myers
Junior Steward: (vacant)
Tyler: Bro. Vernon K. Hirtle

Top Link   Home Link

Officers 2015/2016

Worshipful Master: W. Bro. James Fraser III
Immediate Past Master: R.W. Bro. Paul McCracken
Senior Warden: Bro. Christian Delorey
Junior Warden: Bro. Colin MacKinnon
Treasurer: R.W.Bro. Paul McCracken
Secretary: V.W. Bro. James Sweet
Director of Ceremonies:V.W. Bro. James Mitchell
Chaplain: W. Bro. Donald Sutherland
Senior Deacon: Bro. Mark Firth
Junior Deacon: Bro. James Stewart
Marshal: W. Bro. Avedis Balmanoukian
Inner Guard: W. Bro. Blake Stewart
Organist: (vacant)
Historian:V.W. Bro. Troy MacCulloch
Senior Steward: Bro. Glen Myers
Junior Steward: Bro. Seth Rozee
Tyler: Bro. Vernon Hirtle
Top Link   Home Link

Officers 2014/2015

Albion Lodge Officers 2014

Worshipful Master: Rt.W. Bro. Paul McCracken
Immediate Past Master: W. Bro. James Forrest
Senior Warden: V.W. Bro. William MacPherson
Junior Warden: Bro. Christian Delorey
Treasurer: W. Bro. James Fraser III
Secretary: V.W. Bro. James Sweet
Director of Ceremonies:V.W. Bro. Wayne Harris
Chaplain: V.W. Bro. Roger Brown
Senior Deacon: Bro. Colin MacKinnon
Junior Deacon: Bro. David MacIvor
Marshal: W. Bro. Avedis Balmanoukian
Inner Guard: W. Bro. Blake Stewart
Organist: (vacant)
Historian:V. W. Bro. Troy A. MacCulloch
Senior Steward: W. Bro. David Condon
Junior Steward: Rt.W. Bro. Frank Cullen
Tyler: Bro. Vernon Hirtle
Top Link   Home Link

Officers 2013/2014

Worshipful Master: W. Bro. James H. Forrest
Immediate Past Master: W. Bro. James Fraser III
Senior Warden: W. Bro. David Condon
Junior Warden: Bro. Tom Owen
Treasurer: V.W. Bro. Raymond Hiltz
Secretary: V.W. Bro. James Sweet
Director of Ceremonies:V.W. Bro. Troy A. MacCulloch
Chaplain: W. Bro. Frank Bowen
Senior Deacon: Bro. Christian P. DeLorey
Junior Deacon: Bro. Colin MacKinnon
Marshal: W. Bro. Bill Mackay
Inner Guard: Bro. Vernon K. Hirtle
Organist: (vacant)
Historian:V. W. Bro. Troy A. MacCulloch
Senior Steward: Bro. Rick Hawboldt
Junior Steward: Bro. Willie Whyte
Tyler: V.W. Bro. James (Jim) F. D. Mitchell
Top Link   Home Link

Officers 2012/2013


Worshipful Master: Bro. James Fraser III
Immediate Past Master: V.W. Bro. James Mitchell
Senior Warden: Bro. James H. Forrest
Junior Warden: W. Bro. David Condon
Treasurer: V.W. Bro. Raymond Hiltz
Secretary: W. Bro. James Sweet
Director of Ceremonies:V. W. Bro. James (Jim) F. D. Mitchell
Chaplain: W. Bro. Frank Bowen
Senior Deacon: Bro. Andrew Roy
Junior Deacon: Bro. Christian P. Delorey
Marshal: W. Bro. William (Bill) A. MacCulloch
Inner Guard: Bro. Vernon K. Hirtle
Organist: (vacant)
Historian:W. Bro. Troy A. MacCulloch
Senior Steward: Bro. William (Bill) J. Marshall
Junior Steward: Bro. Colin D. MacKinnon
Tyler: Bro. William (Willie) G. Whyte
Top Link   Home Link

Officers 2011/2012

Worshipful Master: V.W. Bro. James Mitchell
Immediate Past Master: W. Bro. William MacCulloch
Senior Warden: Bro. James Fraser III
Junior Warden: Bro. James Forrest
Treasurer: V.W. Bro. Raymond Hiltz
Secretary: W. Bro. James Sweet
Associate Secretary:W. Bro. William MacCulloch
Chaplain: W. Bro. Frank Bowen
Senior Deacon: Bro. Andrew Roy
Junior Deacon: Bro. Richard D. Hawboldt
Marshal: W. Bro. David Condon
Inner Guard: Bro. Michael Dignan
Organist: Bro. William Rhude
Senior Steward: Bro. Tom Owen
Junior Steward: Bro. Willie Whyte
Tyler: Bro. Vernon Hirtle
Top Link   Home Link

Officers 2010/2011

Installed April 10, 2010

Worshipful Master: W. Bro. William MacCulloch
Immediate Past Master: W. Bro. David Condon
Senior Warden: Bro. Andrew Roy
Junior Warden: Bro. James Fraser III
Treasurer: V.W. Bro. Raymond Hiltz
Secretary: W. Bro. James Sweet
Director of Ceremonies: V.W. Bro. James Mitchell
Chaplain: W. Bro. Frank Bowen
Senior Deacon: Bro. James Forrest
Junior Deacon: Bro. Richard D. Hawboldt
Marshall: W. Bro. William MacCulloch
Historian: W. Bro. Troy MacCulloch
Senior Steward: Bro. Tom Owen
Junior Steward: Bro. Willie Whyte
Tyler: Bro. Courtney Malcolm

Top Link   Home Link

Officers 2009/2010

Installed April 18, 2009

Worshipful Master:
Immediate Past Master:
Senior Warden:
Junior Warden:
Treasurer:
Secretary:
Chaplain:
Senior Deacon:
Junior Deacon:
Marshall:
Inner Guard:
Historian:
Senior Steward:
Junior Steward:
Organist:
Tyler:

Top Link   Home Link

Officers 2008/2009

Installed on April 4, 2008

2008 Installation Group Picture

Worshipful Master: V. Wor. Bro. Ray Tucker
Immediate Past Master: Wor. Bro. Troy MacCulloch
Senior Warden: Bro. David Condon
Junior Warden: Bro. William McKay
Treasurer: V. Wor. Bro. Raymond Hiltz
Secretary: Wor. Bro. James Sweet
Director of Ceremonies: V. Wor. Bro. James Mitchell
Chaplain: Wor. Bro. Frank Bowen
Senior Deacon: Bro. Andrew Roy
Junior Deacon: Bro. James Fraser III
Marshall: V. Wor. Bro. James Mitchell
Inner Guard: Bro. Richard H. Hawboldt
Historian: V. W. Bro. Lloyd P. MacKay
Senior Steward: Bro. Jim Forrest
Junior Steward: Bro. Richard D. Hawboldt
Organist: Bro. Dwayne Decker
Tyler: Bro. Courtney Malcolm
Immediate Past Master Wor. Bro. Troy MacCulloch
  
Top Link   Home Link

Officers 2007/2008

Worshipful Master: Wor. Bro. Troy MacCulloch
Immediate Past Master: W. Bro. Frank Bowen
Senior Warden: Bro. William McKay
Junior Warden: Bro. David Condon 
Treasurer: V. Wor. Bro. Raymond Hiltz
Secretary: Wor. Bro. James Sweet
Chaplain: V. Wor. Bro. Raymond Tucker
Senior Deacon: W. Bro. William MacCulloch
Junior Deacon: Bro. Dwayne Decker
Marshall: V. Wor. Bro. James Mitchell
Inner Guard: V. Wor. Bro. Alford Fraser
Historian: V. W. Bro. Lloyd P. MacKay
Senior Steward: Bro. Matthew McKenna
Junior Steward: Bro. James Fraser III
Organist: Bro. Dwayne Decker
Tyler: Bro. Courtney Malcolm

Top Link   Home Link

Living Past Masters


1965 Clarence B. Green, P.G.C.

1966 Alford I. Fraser, P.D.D.G.M.

1969 Donald E. MacLeod, P.D.D.G.M.

1970 Donald E. MacLeod, P.D.D.G.M.

1971 David A. Fraser

1974 Alan E. MacLeod

1978 Lloyd P. MacKay, P.D.D.G.M.

1979 Ian R. Cameron, P.D.D.G.M.
1980 E.F. Hart

1983 L.G. MacLeod
1984 John G. Fraser

1985 E.F. Hart
# 1987 Kevin J. MacLeod

1989 L.G. MacLeod

1990 George A. MacKay

1991 George A. MacKay

1992 Lloyd P. MacKay, P.D.D.G.M.

1993 Lloyd P. MacKay, P.D.D.G.M.
1994 Kenneth Jensen
1995 Kenneth Jensen
1996 Kenneth Jensen, G.S.
1997 Kenneth Jensen, G.S.

1998 James F. Mitchell, P.D.G.D.C.

1999 Donald A. Reid

2000 Raymond S. Hiltz, P.D.G.C.

2001 William R. McKay

2002 William A. MacCulloch

2004 William R. McKay

2005 James A. Sweet

2006 Frank H. Bowen

2007 Troy A. MacCulloch

2009 David A. Condon

2010 William A. MacCulloch

2011 James F. Mitchell, P.D.G.D.C.

2012 James Fraser III

2013 James H. Forrest

2014 Paul McCracken
2015James Fraser III

2016 Christion P. Delorey
# = Suspended ~ = Demitted

Top Link   Home Link

History

Top Link   Home Link

  Webmaster: ronigo Page last updated: 16/06/2016